Jump to content

Welcome to ExtremeHW

Welcome to ExtremeHW, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of ExtremeHW by signing in or creating an account.

  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
  • Take advantage of site exclusive features.

Recommend me a 10Gb switch


Recommended Posts

Hey Guys, 

 

So I have been looking at these on and off, not actually pulled the trigger just yet. However I wanted some options for a 10Gb switch. I know you can get full 10Gb switches but these tend to cost an arm and a leg, so I reckon the best option is to get a 10Gb enabled switch which could come with at least 2+ ports. Obviously the more 10Gb ports the better but do not want to spend my ass off. As for a budget realistically anything up to £300-400 I guess. However cheaper, would be nicer. 

 

Let me know chums. 

E

Link to comment
Share on other sites

the MiktroTik CRS305 is pretty unbeatable @ ~$120 USD but it's SFP+, if you're looking for RJ45 then about the only thing even relatively cheap is the Nighthawk SX10 but it's only got 2 ports and costs twice as much. I thought about both but never gave them a go, though. 

 

if you have spare hardware laying around, why not throw in an Intel X540 or a Broadcom 57810S and make a switch? I'm doing that with my NAS, it doubles as my 10 GbE switch. If you need/want more 10 GbE ports later, throw in a 2nd/3rd/20th card later. 

 

The X540s can be had (used) under $100 and the 57810S are under $40 (used), both come in either SFP+ or a RJ45 flavor. I got 4 57810S for under $100 shipped and an X540 for $70 not that long ago but the 57810S don't play nice outside Windows Server or Linux.

 

you can either go the pfSense route and be the incarnation of r/homelab or be lazy (like me) and stick with Windows. I have it set up so that the only time the 10 GbE portion of network is being used is when I'm accessing my NAS, otherwise it uses the onboard NIC and goes through my router. That way when/if my NAS goes offline the rest of my network doesn't lose internet. Just put the NIC on a different subnet and IP range and set the gateway of each NIC on a machine to the IP of the NIC it's attached to on the other end. 

Edited by The Pook
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/2/2021 at 2:57 AM, The Pook said:

the MiktroTik CRS305 is pretty unbeatable @ ~$120 USD but it's SFP+, if you're looking for RJ45 then about the only thing even relatively cheap is the Nighthawk SX10 but it's only got 2 ports and costs twice as much. I thought about both but never gave them a go, though. 

 

if you have spare hardware laying around, why not throw in an Intel X540 or a Broadcom 57810S and make a switch? I'm doing that with my NAS, it doubles as my 10 GbE switch. If you need/want more 10 GbE ports later, throw in a 2nd/3rd/20th card later. 

 

The X540s can be had (used) under $100 and the 57810S are under $40 (used), both come in either SFP+ or a RJ45 flavor. I got 4 57810S for under $100 shipped and an X540 for $70 not that long ago but the 57810S don't play nice outside Windows Server or Linux.

 

you can either go the pfSense route and be the incarnation of r/homelab or be lazy (like me) and stick with Windows. I have it set up so that the only time the 10 GbE portion of network is being used is when I'm accessing my NAS, otherwise it uses the onboard NIC and goes through my router. That way when/if my NAS goes offline the rest of my network doesn't lose internet. Just put the NIC on a different subnet and IP range and set the gateway of each NIC on a machine to the IP of the NIC it's attached to on the other end. 

 

Great suggestions. I have to admit with time and space (Oh look a continuum) being limited here, I would likely just go for the already done solution which would be a normal switch as opposed to a rig build made into a switch, though I certainly see the merit in going the rig way. I will take a look at the Mikrotik, I think I possibly looked at that one before.

 

I think this one (as you suggested): https://mikrotik.com/product/crs305_1g_4s_in

 

 

A few of these https://mikrotik.com/product/Splus85DLC03D 

 

Will do the trick. I was surprised that the SFP+ Modules were only $59, I expected those to be more actually.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, ENTERPRISE said:

 

Great suggestions. I have to admit with time and space (Oh look a continuum) being limited here, I would likely just go for the already done solution which would be a normal switch as opposed to a rig build made into a switch, though I certainly see the merit in going the rig way. I will take a look at the Mikrotik, I think I possibly looked at that one before.

 

I think this one (as you suggested): https://mikrotik.com/product/crs305_1g_4s_in

 

 

A few of these https://mikrotik.com/product/Splus85DLC03D 

 

Will do the trick. I was surprised that the SFP+ Modules were only $59, I expected those to be more actually.

 

Depending on the lengths, you could use DAC (Direct Attach Copper) cables instead that have SFP+ connectors on each end, that's what I'm using for my network right now instead of Fibre Transceivers.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, ENTERPRISE said:

Hmmm what is DAC ? Would I not still need an adapter like SFP in the switch to accept these ? Sorry a little noob in some of the Networking gear,

 

So instead of needing Fibre cable and 2 SFP connectors (1 on each end) you can buy DAC Cables that are just all copper construction and have SFP style ends on them.  They are great for runs that are 5m or less to still get full speeds.  I use two 5m DAC cables to connect my gaming PC and Unraid server at 10 Gig to my Unifi switch all via SFP+ ports.

 

On switches that support 10 Gig over RJ-45 connectors, they generate a lot of heat inside the switch.  When using SFP connectors (either fibre transceivers or DAC cables) all the media conversion is handled in the SFP connector and also a chunk of heat there.

 

DAC cables are typically much more universal and you don't have to be as careful with buying vendor specific Fibre Transceiver SFP+ connectors.

 

10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP  Cable for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M, Ubiquiti, D-Link, Supermicro, Netgear,  Mikrotik, ZTE Devices, 2m: Amazon.ca: Electronics

 

 

My setup using a MC3309124-006 cable

 

image.png.4ba8dd2145d3f73c8f48a467ce8c7df9.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/3/2021 at 5:24 AM, ENTERPRISE said:

with time and space (Oh look a continuum) being limited here, I would likely just go for the already done solution which would be a normal switch as opposed to a rig build made into a switch, though

 

the only configuration it requires is setting a manual IP and gateway in TCP/IP settings for the 10 GbE NICs ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Edited by The Pook
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/3/2021 at 4:02 PM, axipher said:

 

So instead of needing Fibre cable and 2 SFP connectors (1 on each end) you can buy DAC Cables that are just all copper construction and have SFP style ends on them.  They are great for runs that are 5m or less to still get full speeds.  I use two 5m DAC cables to connect my gaming PC and Unraid server at 10 Gig to my Unifi switch all via SFP+ ports.

 

On switches that support 10 Gig over RJ-45 connectors, they generate a lot of heat inside the switch.  When using SFP connectors (either fibre transceivers or DAC cables) all the media conversion is handled in the SFP connector and also a chunk of heat there.

 

DAC cables are typically much more universal and you don't have to be as careful with buying vendor specific Fibre Transceiver SFP+ connectors.

 

10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP  Cable for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M, Ubiquiti, D-Link, Supermicro, Netgear,  Mikrotik, ZTE Devices, 2m: Amazon.ca: Electronics

 

 

My setup using a MC3309124-006 cable

 

image.png.4ba8dd2145d3f73c8f48a467ce8c7df9.png

 

Ahh right I see, I get it. Fairly limited on the cable lengths but if it is within the office space, who cares lol. I can just get SFP + for RJ45 If I decide I need to cable in other rooms etc. Thanks for letting me know :)

 

4 hours ago, The Pook said:

 

the only configuration it requires is setting a manual IP and gateway in TCP/IP settings for the 10 GbE NICs ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

 

That is true so far as the configuration on Windows, very simple. Just do not have the space or time to build a rig for it :( 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, ENTERPRISE said:

 

Ahh right I see, I get it. Fairly limited on the cable lengths but if it is within the office space, who cares lol. I can just get SFP + for RJ45 If I decide I need to cable in other rooms etc. Thanks for letting me know :)

 

 

That is true so far as the configuration on Windows, very simple. Just do not have the space or time to build a rig for it :( 

Or you can get a LC duplex fiber patch cable up to 30m and use LC duplex SFP+ transceivers which are less expensive than ones for RJ45.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 minutes ago, Diffident said:

Or you can get a LC duplex fiber patch cable up to 30m and use LC duplex SFP+ transceivers which are less expensive than ones for RJ45.

 

hmmm that is interesting, will look that up. Thanks !

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. ExtremeHW uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. ExtremeHW has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law. For more information please see our Privacy Policy